Maria mit Kind - St. Genovefa Kirche - Mendig, RP, Germany
Mary with child in a niche at the St. Genovefa church in Mendig.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] In der Fallerstraße in Mendig befindet sich die Mariafigur mit Kind in einer Nische an der Seitenwand der St. Genovefa Kirche.

Maria trägt ein langes Gewand. In ihrem linken Arm steht das Jesuskind aufrecht und stützt sich an Marias rechter Hand ab.

"Maria ist die im Neuen Testament genannte Mutter Jesu. Sie lebte mit ihrem Mann Josef und weiteren Angehörigen in dem Dorf Nazaret in Galiläa. Maria wird im Christentum als Mutter Jesu Christi besonders verehrt und ist auch im Koran als jungfräuliche Mutter Jesu erwähnt.

Außerhalb der neutestamentlichen Quellen ist über die Eltern Jesu historisch nichts überliefert, da nach herrschender Meinung der Forschung alle späteren Quellen vom Neuen Testament abhängig sind. Ihre Existenz und die Namen „Maria“ und „Josef“ werden dennoch von der überwiegenden Mehrheit der Historiker als authentisch angesehen.

Dieser Artikel behandelt Maria als biblische Gestalt. Die späteren kirchlichen und dogmatischen Entwicklungen ihrer Verehrung werden in den weiterführenden Artikeln Gottesgebärerin, Marienverehrung und Mariologie beschrieben."

(visit link)

[EN] In Fallerstraße in Mendig, the figure of Mary with child is located in a niche on the side wall of the St. Genovefa church.

Mary is wearing a long robe. In her left arm the Child Jesus stands upright and is supported by Mary's right hand.

"Mary is the mother of Jesus as mentioned in the New Testament. She lived with her husband Joseph and other relatives in the village of Nazareth in Galilee. Mary is particularly venerated in Christianity as the mother of Jesus Christ and is also mentioned in the Koran as the virgin mother of Jesus.

Outside the New Testament sources nothing has been historically handed down about the parents of Jesus, since according to the prevailing opinion of research all later sources are dependent on the New Testament. Their existence and the names "Mary" and "Joseph" are nevertheless considered authentic by the vast majority of historians.

This article treats Mary as a biblical figure. The later ecclesiastical and dogmatic developments of her veneration are described in the continuing articles The Mother of God, Marian Veneration and Mariology."

Translated with Deepl Translator
Associated Religion(s): Christianity