Kölner Festungsmuseum - Köln, Germany
32U E 358120 N 5640501
DE: Geschichtsmuseum über die preußischen Festungen Kölns im Zwischenwerk VIIIb. EN: History museum about the Prussian fortresses of Cologne in the fort Zwischenwerk VIIIb.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Das Kölner Festungsmuseum ist ein kleines Geschichtsmuseum über die preußischen Befestigungsanlagen in Köln. Es befindet sich im äußeren Grüngürtel Kölns in einer dieser erhaltenen Festungen, dem Zwischenwerk VIIIb.

Das Museum zeigt zum einen die Räumlichkeiten und das alltägliche Leben zur Preußenzeit konkret in diesem Zwischenwerk. Zum anderen wird aber der gesamte Befestigungsring rund um Köln anhand von Bildern und Texten gezeigt und erklart. Manche dieser Bauten sind heute noch erhalten, andere sind zerstört worden. Die geschichtliche Bedeutung der Anlagen von der Errichtung 1873 bis zur Schleifung nach dem ersten Weltkrieg wird detailliert erklart.

Das Museum ist jeden ersten Samstag und jeden dritten Sonntag von 12:00 bis 18:00 geöffnet. Führungen werden um 12:00, 14:00 und 16:00 angeboten. Der Besuch des Museums sowie die Führungen sind kostenlos.
The Kölner Festungsmuseum (translating to Cologne Fortress Museum) is a small history museum about the Prussian fortifications in Cologne. It is located in the outer green belt of Cologne in one of these preserved fortresses, the Zwischenwerk VIIIb.

On the one hand, the museum specifically shows the premises and everyday life during the Prussian period in this fort. On the other hand, the entire fortification ring around Cologne is shown and explained using pictures and texts. Some of these buildings are still preserved today, others have been destroyed. The historical significance of the fortifications from the construction in 1873 to the grinding after the First World War is explained in detail.

The museum is open every first Saturday and every third Sunday from 12:00 to 18:00. Guided tours are offered at 12:00, 14:00 and 16:00. The visit to the museum as well as the guided tours are free of charge.
More Information / Weblinks Museum website
Wikipedia
museum.de
Crosslinks This waymark is also listed as:
WM11Y56 | Historic Forts
Theme:
Prussian fortifications of Cologne and general history of Prussian era

Street Address:
Militärringstraße 10, 50996 Köln, Germany

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Every first Saturday and third Sunday of each month: open 12:00 - 18:00, guided tours at 12:00, 14:00 and 16:00

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small