Martini - State - Grand - Galveston, TX
15R E 326073 N 3243138
It has been known by several names over the past one hundred (plus) years. What started as a "theater" in the classic sense became a "theater" by current terminology. Again, the Grand Opera House hosts live stage performances.

From Cinema Treasures Grand Opera House Galveston - Contributed by Bryan.

Grand Opera House
2020 Postoffice Street, Galveston, TX 77550

The Grand Opera House was opened in 1895, a neo-Romanesque style theater on Postoffice Street. It was designed by Frank Cox. The opera house building also included a hotel and retail stores. The 1900 hurricane which devastated Galveston caused a great deal of damage to the Grand, but it was rebuilt in 1901. By 1903, movies had begun to be shown along with live theater, vaudeville, and minstrel shows.

The Grand was acquired by Attillo Martini in 1924, who renamed it the Martini Theatre. In 1937, when the New Martini Theatre was built, the theater was again renamed, the State. During its days as a movie house, the theater seated 1200. It remained in operation as a movie house until closing in 1971.

Upon its purchase by the Galveston County Cultural Arts Council in 1974, the twelve year-long restoration of the Grand Opera House began, which returned the building back to its turn of the 20th century appearance. The theater is owned and operated today by the non-for-profit 1894, Inc. It hosts stage shows, concerts, and other live entertainment.

The Texas State Legislature proclaimed the Grand the “Official Opera House of Texas” in 1993.

From the National Register of Historic Places - Nomination Form Grand Opera House - Galveston, TX March 1974

With its opening in January, 1895, the Grand Opera House in Galveston replaced a smaller theater, the Tremont Opera House, and provided the city with the best in opera and various dramatic performances at the height of theatrical popularity in the United States. The theater only served its original purpose a short time before the emergence of the motion picture. The story of this theater, however, did not end with the rise of film entertainment as did similar performance theaters. The Grand Opera House, now called the State, adapted to the changes of the time, and remains a record of the transition from a stage theater to a movie theater.

As Texas' leading city in the mid nineteenth century, Galveston wanted to begin to provide its citizens with cultural entertainment. Neitsch's Theater, a three story structure built in 1854, was Galveston's first theater. The people failed to support this initial attempt to provide dramatic performances, however, and the building was converted into a livery stable . Mrs. Harry Hunter, an actress interested in revitalizing the building to its original purpose, restored and reopened the third floor of Neitsch's in 1866. A few weeks after the completion of its restoration, Mrs. Hunter rented the theater to an opera troupe, who brought the first opera performance to Texas. Not until the Greenwall brothers took over management of Neitsch's in 1867, however, did it finally begin to attract audiences. The theater continued successfully until the building burned in 1869.

A second theater, the Tremont Opera House, modeled after Booth's Theater in New York, opened its doors to the public in February 1871. Henry Greenwall, one of the brothers who had reopened Neitsch's, became the lessee of the Tremont. For twenty-three years the Tremont staged opera, plays, vaudeville and musical comedies as dramatic performances continued to gain popularity with in Texas.

By the 1890's the Tremont had become overcrowded and needed extensive renovation. Henry Greenwall, widely known throughout the country as one of the leading theatrical magnates, began to call for a larger and more adequate structure . Greenwall had now extended his fame and influence throughout the United States. He established the Greenwall Theatrical Circuit , which had theaters located i n many states. He controlled opera houses in New Orleans, Galveston, Waco, San Antonio, Nashville, Louisville, Memphis, Atlanta, Ft.Worth, Dallas, Houston, Austin, and Little Rock. He was also the manager of the Texas Circuit including Galveston, Ft. Worth, Dallas, Houston, San Antonio, Austin and Waco. Thus, when Greenwall threatened to cancel the Galveston circuit, unless safer and more deserving facilities were provided, the citizens of Galveston responded quickly. Being one of Texas' major cities, Galveston businessmen were eager to encourage people to seek amusement in their city instead of going to New Orleans. Greenwall concentrated his efforts in securing funds for a new theater by selling stock. Leading businessmen and financiers of Galveston - Leon Blum, C. H. Moore, R. B. Hawley, John Sealy, George Sealy, Charles Fowler, David Fahey - invested in the Grand Opera House Company and enthusiastically gave their support to the new theater.

Frank Cox, the architect for the Grand Opera House, designed the structure and the interior decorations and scenery. Barnes and Palliser of Galveston began construction of the building in 1894. The completed structure was four stories on the front side where a hotel was located. The ground floor had a hotel office, cafe and space for other stores. The theater was located behind the front section with an entrance from the street at the west end of the building. The auditorium had all the latest improvements and equipment and was one of the first theaters to use modern theories of acoustics. The basic structure remains intact today. The original decorations are painted over and the boxes have been removed, but the building as a whole remains the same as it was originally . The rebuilding after the 1900 storm did not alter it except for minor changes in the decorations.

From its opening in January 1895, the popular Grand Opera House staged melodrama, musical comedy, operettas, operas, plays, and concert artists with continued success for twenty-four years. However, a new form of entertainment, the motion picture, began exceeding the popularity of theatrical performances in the early part of the Twentieth century. The Grand Opera House actually showed its first film, a bullfight, in 1896 in addition to the production of Carmen. In 1897 stock companies at the Grand used the early forms of motion pictures as entertainment between acts.

By 1908 the moving pictures were causing a revolution in entertainment and several movie houses had sprung up in Galveston. At the Grand Opera House, however, films continued to be shown only in addition to the featured theatrical performances. This began to change in 1915 when the motion picture was improved. In Galveston the new form of motion picture arrived in October 1915, when the Grand Opera House exhibited D. W. Griffith's The Birth of a Nation accompanied by a symphony orchestra playing the special score written for the picture.

Despite the fact that the Grand Opera House began to book an increasing number of films and fewer theatrical performances, the theater retained its original name until 1924 when it new owner Mr. A. Martini gave his name to it. At this time the building was remodeled, an organ was added to provide music for the silent films, and two modern picture machines were installed . The theater still booked vaudeville as well as feature pictures. Martini claimed that he had the only theater in the South equipped to handle "feature pictures , majestic vaudeville and traveling road shows." In 1937 Martini built a new theater and he gave the former Grand Opera House its present name, the State.

The Grand Opera House was the only theater in Galveston that offered legitimate drama around the turn of the century. As the motion picture became popular several movie houses began to open. Instead of trying to compete with the films and failing as did many theaters throughout the United States, the Grand Opera House joined the movement. Thus, it represents the evolution of an old building that has maintained its original integrity as a theater by adapting to the changing times.

Historical Photo Grand Opera House 1969 Texas Historical Commission. [Opera House], photograph, Date Unknown - University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, crediting Texas Historical Commission.

Year Theater Opened: 1895

Ticket Price (local currency): 0.00 (listed in local currency)