Anheuser Busch Building - Downtown Hobart Historic District - Hobart, OK
The Anheuser Busch Building is Item No. 47 on the Historic District nomination.

The Anheuser Busch building is located at 405 S. Main Street. It was constructed in 1903, only two years after the founding of Hobart. The building is beautifully designed. It has a single storefront with a door to the second level on the left. Brick on the storefront was added in the 1950's.

The clerestory has been covered over with wood boards. At the roof line, an arched parapet reads: "1903 / Anheuser Busch". Beneath that is a metal cornice, and beneath that, a brick panel with the faded words "LONG STUDIO". Three beautiful arched windows complete the upper story.p> The Historic District was listed in 2005. The building is currently vacant.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Hobart Historic District

405 E. Main Street Hobart, OK 73651