George Cox National Historic Person of Canada, Toronto, Ontario
17T E 630063 N 4834404
George Cox, a former mayor of Peterborough, was to become known as one of the most influential financiers in Canada. He was a one time president of the Bank of Commerce. Early in his career he worked for the Canada Life Insurance Company of Hamilton.
Location: Ontario, Canada

George Albertus Cox (1840-1914) was a leading capitalist and financier and one of a handful of men to head up Canada’s fledgling insurance industry. He was appointed to the Senate and was known for his philanthropy. The personal wealth he generated was immense. Cox was born in Colborne and worked there in telegraphy before being posted to Peterborough where he tried his hand at various occupations. He took especially to insurance with the Hamilton based Canada Life Insurance Company, a company he eventually presided over. He was elected mayor of Peterborough several times. He had a good eye for real estate and he invested in the Midland Railway, also becoming connected to a failed bid for the franchise to build a transcontinental railroad. In 1888 he made a move to Toronto where he did much to promote commercial activity that would position his adoptive city to rival Montreal. Cox was associated in a big way (director, founder etc.) with numerous enterprises, not least the Bank of Commerce. He became its president in 1900. He controlled enormous sums of money and is one of the most influential financiers Canada has ever seen. George Cox was designated of national importance in 1990. A federal plaque was installed in 2019 on University Avenue outside the Canada Life Building, HQ for their national operations.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario