Tuckahoe Neck Meeting House Living Their Beliefs - Denton, MD
18S E 426874 N 4305096
The Quakers, also known as Friends, who met in this Meeting House not only held strong opinions on the abolition of slavery and women’s rights, but they also acted on those beliefs.
Location: Maryland, United States

Tuckahoe Neck Meeting House-Living Their Beliefs

— Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway —

After 1790, the Friends who gathered here refused membership to slaveholders. They also played critical roles in the Underground Railroad, relying on family, friends, and business contacts in the North to move fugitives from one safe house to another along the many paths to freedom.
For many 19th century activists, abolition and women’s rights became two sides of the same coin of liberty and equality. Female members like Hannah Leverton, who operated a safe house south of here, fully participated in the life of the meeting and freely expressed their views no matter how controversial they seemed to others.
LEFT: Based on a ceramic cameo of a kneeling male slave made by famous potter Josiah Wedgwood, abolitionist Elizabeth Margaret Chandler is credited with the version on this coin that shows an enslaved woman.
Meeting House Road
Denton, MD USA