Moody/Lake County Border on SD Hwy 34
Brief History of Moody and Lake Counties at their common border along SD Hwy 34 east of Madison.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Moody County was the domain of the Dakota Sioux Native Americans, with a trading post, traditionally, at the Great Bend as early as 1763. Until 1873, the north half of the county was part of Brookings County, and the south half was part of Minnehaha County. Flandreau, the County Seat, was established in 1872. The Railroad reached Flandreau on 1 January 1880. Lake County was created in 1873 from parts of Brookings, Minnehaha, and Hanson Counties. The Railroad arrived in 1880 with brought about moving the County Seat from 'Old Madison' to Madison that year. Madison State Normal was established in 1871 and its name later changed to General Beadle State College in honor of its President who was 'The Savior of the School Lands.' From 1880 to 1932, the Lake Madison Chautauqua brought culture and entertainment to thousands from a wide area.
Marker Name: You are abut to enter Moody County

Marker Type: Roadside