HIGHEST Place of Worship in the World - Chicago, IL
16T E 447674 N 4636902
First United Methodist in downtown Chicago is also the TALLEST church building in the world (by some measures) and the OLDEST church in Chicago.
Location: Illinois, United States

First United Methodist was founded in 1831, six years before the city was incorporated. Although the congregation has had five different buildings, this founding date makes it the oldest church in Chicago. It’s current skyscraper building was built in 1922 and was, at that time, the tallest building in Chicago.

A plaque on the outside of the building declares it the world’s tallest church building, based on “the distance from the church's street level entrance to the top of the church's spire or steeple.” However, the church only occupies the first four floors and the top floor, with floors 5-21 rented out. It is not the world’s tallest church building where the majority of the space is dedicated to religious purpose.

According to the Chicago Tribune, the Sky Chapel on the building’s top floor is the highest place of worship above street level in the world, at 400 feet.