Église Notre-Dame de Czestochova - Montréal, Québec
18T E 612558 N 5043536
une église catholique romaine située sur l'avenue Gascon à Montréal, Québec / a Roman Catholic church located on Gascon Avenue in Montreal, Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

Cette église catholique romaine est située sur l'avenue Gascon dans l'arondissement de Mercier-Hochelaga-Maisonneuve à Montréal, Québec.

La paroisse Notre-Dame de Czestochowa (polonais: Parafia Matki Boskiej Czestochowskiej, anglais: Our Lady of Czestochova) est une paroisse polonaise anglophone, fondée en 1907.

L'église a été bâtie entre 1946 à 1947 selon les plan des architectes Henri S. Labelle et de Zygmund Kowalczuk.

Elle est bâtie dans le style néogothique.

Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve est un arrondissement de la ville de Montréal. Il est d'une superficie de 24,5 km2 et a une population de 136 024 habitants (en 2016).

*****************************************************************

This Roman Catholic church is located on Avenue Gascon in the Mercier-Hochelaga-Maisonneuve borough in Montreal, Quebec.

The Parish of Our Lady of Czestochowa (polish: Parafia Matki Boskiej Czestochowskiej), french: Notre-Dame de Czestochowa) is a Polish English-speaking parish, founded in 1907.

The church was built between 1946 to 1947 according to the plans of the architects Henri S. Labelle and Zygmund Kowalczuk.

It is built in the neo-Gothic style.

Mercier – Hochelaga-Maisonneuve is a borough in the city of Montreal. It has an area of 24.5 km2 and has a population of 136,024 inhabitants (in 2016).

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship