James Butler Hickok - Deadwood - SD
The Wild Bill bust is little-known and easily missed by most visitors
Location: South Dakota, United States

James Butler Hickok Deadwood
James Butler Hickok: Wild Bill Located next to Deadwood Dick's hotel, between Sherman and Miller Streets, the Wild Bill bust is little-known and easily missed by most visitors. The bust was originally a gift from Ziolkowski to Deadwood businessman George Hunter back in 1951.It is carved in granite. Hunter and Ziolkowski met shortly after the sculptor arrived in the Black Hills in 1947. Hunter was reportedly one of the earliest supporters of both the idea and the financial needs of Crazy Horse Memorial. As a gift of thanks for his support, Ziolkowski carved Hunter the large bust of Wild Bill, which Hunter then donated to the city of Deadwood. The site where the bust currently sits was chosen since it is directly below Mount Moriah Cemetary - where the famous lawman is buried. The site of the bust is also argued by some to be the location of Hickok's original camp when he first arrived in Deadwood. The sculpture itself is nearly three and a half-feet tall and is mounted on a permanent base that raises it about 8-feet off the ground. It's certainly no 600-foot mountain carving, but it is a good example of the detailed work that Ziolkowski was capable of.