Hercules - Smecno, Czechia
Statue of Roman God Hercules in Smecno Castle park
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Hercules is a Roman hero and god. He was the Roman equivalent of the Greek divine hero Heracles, who was the son of Zeus (Roman equivalent Jupiter) and the mortal Alcmene. In classical mythology, Hercules is famous for his strength and for his numerous far-ranging adventures.
The Romans adapted the Greek hero's iconography and myths for their literature and art under the name Hercules. In later Western art and literature and in popular culture, Hercules is more commonly used than Heracles as the name of the hero. Hercules was a multifaceted figure with contradictory characteristics, which enabled later artists and writers to pick and choose how to represent him. This article provides an introduction to representations of Hercules in the later tradition.

Two sculptures - Samson and Hercules - are placed in the park on 1.20 m high sandstone pedestals with cornice and bossage in mirrors. The author is Ignác František Platzer and is from the second half of the 18th century.
Hercules struggling with a lion - a rugged figure of a man stepping forward, shifting the weight of his body to his right leg, into which his lion claws. Hercules tears open his mouth with both hands.
Associated Religion(s): Roman mythology

Statue Location: in the park of the castle Smečno