St Mary's Anglican Church Lychgate - Windsor/Walkerville, ON
17T E 334377 N 4687287
St. Mary’s Anglican Church opened in 1904. It was a gift from the sons of Hiram and Mary Walker of Hiram Walker and Sons Ltd. distillery. The supervising architect was Albert Kahn.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The architect used the little parish church of England as a model for this Gothic church design. No cost was spared in its construction, tiles from Moravian Pottery & Tile Works
in Pennsylvania, wood carvings by Johannes Kirchmayer from Oberammergau, and many stained glass windows surround the church. The parish hall was added in 1950 near the cemetery, designed by local architects Sheppard & Masson.
The lychgate has a tile shingled roof, supported by wood timbers atop a brick wall structure, with stone benches on both sides of the gated entrance to the cemetery. Through the gates is a traditional English churchyard with 736 grave sites dated from 1905 to 2019.
The lychgate is described in the Walkerville Times article of "Canada's Last 19th Century Company Town" highlighting twenty two sites original to Walkerville Ontario the home of Hiram Walker and Sons Distillery World Headquarters.
"To the east lies the traditional English churchyard, approached through a lych gate - a small, roofed gateway where the funeral procession pauses before proceeding to the grave site."

Cemetery Address:
1983 Mary's Gate St Windsor, ON Canada N8Y 1J8