Cranfield House - Church Street - Southwell, Nottinghamshire
30U E 637110 N 5882823
Cranfield House, a Georgian house on Church Street, Southwell, at one time a Prebendal House (Oxton I).
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Former prebendal house of Oxton I, now a house. Built 1709 for canon George Mompesson. Brick with stone dressings and hipped slate roof. Plinth, rusticated quoins, first floor band, moulded eaves, 2 brick ridge stacks. Front windows all glazing bar sashes with plain surrounds. 2 storeys plus attics, 5-window range. Central first floor window has moulded surround and segmental pediment breaking into the eaves. Attic has 3 gabled dormers. Moulded doorcase with half-glazed door and overlight. Interior has 2 panelled rooms and original staircase. This building closely resembles Mompesson House, Salisbury, built c1701 by another member of the family. Adjoining brick garden walls have gabled coping. Street side has a central pair of square stone gatepiers and simple wrought iron gates. This building is one of the 9 remaining prebendal houses formerly attached to Southwell Minster."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The Prebends of Southwell were established from the eleventh century and by 1291, the number had grown to sixteen. In 1540 the prebends and minster were suppressed but an act of Parliament in 1543 re-established the college and church collegiate of Southwell. Under an Act of King Edward VI, the prebendaries were given pensions and their estates sold. The minster continued as the parish church on the petitions of the parishioners.

By an Act of Philip and Mary in 1557, the minster and its prebends were restored. On 2 April 1585 a set of statutes was promulgated by Queen Elizabeth I and the chapter operated under this constitution until it was dissolved in 1841. The Ecclesiastical Commissioners made provision for the abolition of the chapter as a whole; the death of each canon after this time resulted in the extinction of his prebend. The chapter came to its appointed end on 12 February 1873 with the death of the Rev Thomas Henry Shepherd, rector of Clayworth and prebendary of Beckingham.

The Prebends of Southwell now are best known by the Prebendal houses, ten of which survive to this day, most as private residences in the town.

This prebend is also known as Oxton I. The revenues for this prebend came from lands in Oxton, Calverton and Cropwell Bishop, and half the tithes of the parishes of Oxton and Blidworth."

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1709

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Prebendal House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
"Oxton I, II. The creation of these prebends presents great difficulty. They included an endowment in the distant vill of Cropwell Bishop which 'St. Mary of Southwell' had held in 1066. The archbishop's land in Oxton itself had been acquired during the Conqueror's reign, and had not apparently by 1086 been appropriated to the church of Southwell. It is therefore possible that the Oxton prebends date between 1086 and Thurstan's time, though in their later form they may represent the addition of land in Oxton to an earlier prebend or prebends in Cropwell Bishop. This, on the whole, seems the more probable explanation." SOURCE - https://www.british-history.ac.uk/vch/notts/vol2/pp152-161

Listed Building Status (if applicable): II*

Main Material of Construction: Brick