Southwell : Oxton One Prebend - Church Street - Southwell, Nottinghamshire
A blue plaque outside the Oxton I Prebendal House on Church Street, Southwell.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A blue plaque outside the Oxton I Prebendal House on Church Street, Southwell. The house is now renamed Cranfield House.

"The Prebends of Southwell were established from the eleventh century and by 1291, the number had grown to sixteen. In 1540 the prebends and minster were suppressed but an act of Parliament in 1543 re-established the college and church collegiate of Southwell. Under an Act of King Edward VI, the prebendaries were given pensions and their estates sold. The minster continued as the parish church on the petitions of the parishioners.

By an Act of Philip and Mary in 1557, the minster and its prebends were restored. On 2 April 1585 a set of statutes was promulgated by Queen Elizabeth I and the chapter operated under this constitution until it was dissolved in 1841. The Ecclesiastical Commissioners made provision for the abolition of the chapter as a whole; the death of each canon after this time resulted in the extinction of his prebend. The chapter came to its appointed end on 12 February 1873 with the death of the Rev Thomas Henry Shepherd, rector of Clayworth and prebendary of Beckingham.

The Prebends of Southwell now are best known by the Prebendal houses, ten of which survive to this day, most as private residences in the town.

This prebend is also known as Oxton I. The revenues for this prebend came from lands in Oxton, Calverton and Cropwell Bishop, and half the tithes of the parishes of Oxton and Blidworth."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The plaque reads -