Look-Out Tower - Herperduin - The Netherlands
Look-Out Tower at Herperduin nature reserve, Oss, the Netherlands.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

Herperduin

This nameless observation tower is located in the Herperduin nature reserve. The Herperduin nature reserve covers approximately 400 hectares and is owned by the municipality of Oss. It used to be a heathland and drifting sand and agricultural area, but since the end of the 19th century it has been planted with scots pine to capture drifting sand and to supply mine wood.
There are still drifting sand residues in the area and there are also some puddles, namely the Klompven and the Groot Ganzenven. The latter is a natural fen. It has been dehydrated in the past to serve as a pasture area. Now it has been excavated again and returned to its natural state. Small sundew grows again.

The Klompven, on the other hand, is a recreational lake created by sand extraction for the construction of the A50. The site will become part of an ecological connecting zone in the direction of the Maashorst Nature Park. A grazing area has been set up and the area is grazed by Exmoor ponies and Taurossen (re-bred crossing of "primal cows").

The watchtower

The lookout tower in Herperduin is built on a 7 meter high drift wall, not far from Speelbos Herperduin. The tower itself is another 24 meters high. This puts you at a height of 31 meters. That gives a spectacular view! You can even see the Provinciehuis in Den Bosch, the Wageningse Berg in the north and the Nijmegen skyline in the east.

You reach the top of the tower by climbing 112 steps. These are subdivided into 7 steps of 16 steps each. The lookout tower was designed by Ateliereen Architects from Eindhoven. The architect has opted for a structure of steel for robustness, surrounded by a "jacket" of tree trunks, so that the tower has a natural appearance. The tower is rectangular with rounded corners. The tree trunks are always as high as a floor and hung on the steel structure. While climbing you can look outside through the tree trunks.

Construction

The lookout tower was built by Wanders Metaal BV from Berlicum. The watchtower consists of 3071 loose, steel parts, all of which are hot-dip galvanized. The largest parts are the lower posts; these are 12.5 meters long, with a headpiece of 2 meters in length. The total weight is 28,596 kilos. 356 logs have been incorporated into the tower. To fix everything together, no less than 1421 bolts and nuts were used.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 72.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
Admission to the tower is free, but the Herperduin nature reserve is only accessible between sunrise and sunset.