Chapelle du Pont-l'Ecuyer - Dinan, France
30U E 570288 N 5367704
[EN] This small chapel is located on the Place de la Galice, near the railway. [FR] Cette petite chapelle est située sur la place de la Galice, à proximité du chemin de fer.
Location: Bretagne, France

"It seems to be the last witness to" Maison l'Ecuyer ". This house which must have been before the 19th century was made up of the chapel and a fountain in the North. The various buildings which composed it were destroyed due to dilapidation They left their place to the new gendarmerie.

Outside:

Its main facade is composed of a broken arch door underlined by a solid molding, a coat of arms, an oculus with eight lobes and an exposed gable decorated with hooks. There are two crosses, one on the cob and another on a low wall to the left of the opening. The facades of the aisles have an opening with a broken arch. The back consists of a apse apse. The cover is in regular-gauge slate on the main body and it is in scales on the bedside. The chaining is made of granite ashlar.

The interior:

The ceiling is made up of false warhead vaults marked by keys hanging in their center. A broken arch niche is located in the apse. It houses a statue of Sainte-Anne.

History

Originally the site was called the "Squire's house". A fountain and three buildings appear on the Napoleonic cadastre of 1811. Although the chapel is not present on the cadastre, we note the presence of a plot called "the enclosure of the chapel".

On the Napoleonic cadastre of 1843, the chapel appears for the first time. The Maison de l'Ecuyer is made up of two new buildings which create a courtyard.

At the end of the 19th century, the arrival of the railway cut the property in two. The fountain is on the other side of the rails. The chapel is represented on a map from 1890.

In 1954, the city of Dinan wanted to acquire land on rue du Verger and rue Saint-Malo to create a service road and a housing estate. A real estate appraisal is carried out and provides a precise description of the buildings. During this evaluation, the buildings were judged to be dilapidated and in poor condition.

During the second half of the 20th century, the buildings were destroyed and made way for the new gendarmerie barracks. "