7-52 Berean Church/J.I. Washington Branch Library
Located on Carteret Street at King Street, Beaufort
Location: South Carolina, United States

Berean Church
Berean Presbyterian Church was founded by Samuel J. Bampfield, an influential African American political figure during Reconstruction. Bampfield served in the S.C. House of Representatives, was Beaufort's postmaster, and clerk of the county court. In 1892 the congregation purchased this lot and constructed a church in the Gothic Revival style. Solomon P. Hood, who later was appointed U.S. Minister to Liberia, was the first pastor.
(Continued on other side)

J. I. Washington Branch Library
(Continued from other side)
In 1931 the building was purchased by the Beaufort Township Library and converted for use as a segregated branch library for African Americans. It operated in that capacity until 1965 when this branch closed and Township Library was desegregated. The building was later used as headquarters for the Neighborhood Youth Corps and in 1993 was purchased by USC Beaufort for use as an art studio.

Sponsored by the Beaufort County Historical Society, USC Beaufort, and the Old Commons Neighborhood Association 2014
Marker Name: Berean Church/J.I. Washington Branch Library

Marker Location: City