Statue Michel Regnault - Saint Jean d Angely, France
Michel Regnaud député et Ministre de Napoléon. Michel Regnaud MP, Minister of Napoleon.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR]
vudeJardin source:
The statue bears the signature and the date following "F. Bogino F [e] c t 1862". Frédéric [Louis Désiré] Bogino (Paris, 1831 - Paris, 1899), well known for his monument to the glory of France at Mars-la-Tour, near Metz, site of a famous cavalry battle of the war of 1870 (it made 1500 deaths between August 16 and 18, 1870). The statue of Saint-Jean-d'Angély was inaugurated on August 23, 1863.

Michel Régnaud de Saint-Jean-d'Angély by François Bogino, two views of the statue Michel Régnaud de Saint-Jean-d'Angély is shown standing, in ceremonial dress, with a manuscript in his right hand and a stack of books placed next to him. This is a very classic posture, which my faithful readers have already seen for the statue of Descartes by the Count of Nieuwerkerke near the Loire (original from 1846) or that of Théophraste Renaudot in Loudun by Alfred Charron (1893).

it is a bronze statue placed on a cement base. The base has a plate and a coat of arms.

Michel Regnaud:
Contrary to what some historiographers might suggest, Michel Regnaud and his family wrote their name "Regnaud" and not "Regnault", as clearly indicated by dozens of notarial acts passed by the person concerned and his wife during their life .

Born in Saint-Fargeau, the future deputy and minister of Napoleon still left his native Burgundy as a child, and went to live in Saintonge with his parents, in Saint-Jean-d'Angély, a city where his mother was from. He studied law in Poitiers and became a lawyer with age exemption. After having occupied various jobs, in particular with the Provost of the Navy in Rochefort, he comes to Paris then, having returned to Saint-Jean-d'Angély where he calls the death of his father, he takes part in the writing of the notebooks of grievances of a third of the province of Saintonge, who elected him to the Estates General of 1789.

Appointed administrator of hospitals in the army of Italy, he met Bonaparte there and linked his destiny to the future emperor. In Italy, he is the co-editor with Napoleon Bonaparte of the newspaper La France seen from the army of Italy.

Regnaud follows Bonaparte in Italy in 1796 then in Egypt, staying in Malta from June 13 to November 9, 1798 as Commissioner of the French Government1. Become State Councilor, Interior Section, after the 18 Brumaire which he contributes to the success, he has a role of eminence grise or occult adviser: Napoleon had recognized his qualities as a jurist, his political and historical culture and his ease of writing speeches.

[FR]
source vudeJardin :
La statue porte la signature et la date suivant « F. Bogino F[e]ct 1862 ». Frédéric [Louis Désiré] Bogino (Paris, 1831 – Paris, 1899), très connu pour son monument à la gloire de la France à Mars-la-Tour, près de Metz, site d’une célèbre bataille de cavalerie de la guerre de 1870 (elle a fait 1500 morts entre le 16 et le 18 août 1870). La statue de Saint-Jean-d’Angély a été inaugurée le 23 août 1863.

Michel Régnaud de Saint-Jean-d'Angély par François Bogino, deux vues de la statueMichel Régnaud de Saint-Jean-d’Angély est représenté debout, en tenue d’apparat, avec un manuscrit dans la main droite et une pile de livres posée à côté de lui. C’est une posture très classique, que mes fidèles lecteurs ont déjà pu voir pour la statue de Descartes par le comte de Nieuwerkerke près de la Loire (original de 1846) ou celle de Théophraste Renaudot à Loudun par Alfred Charron (1893).

c'est une statue en bronze posée sur un socle en ciment. Le socle à une plaque et un blason.

Michel Regnaud :
Contrairement à ce que certains historiographes pourraient laisser croire, Michel Regnaud et sa famille écrivaient leur nom "Regnaud" et non pas "Regnault", comme l'indiquent clairement des dizaines d'actes notariés passés par l'intéressé et sa femme pendant leur vie.

Né à Saint-Fargeau, le futur député et ministre de Napoléon quitte encore enfant la Bourgogne natale, et s'en va vivre en Saintonge avec ses parents, à Saint-Jean-d'Angély une ville dont sa mère était originaire. Il fait des études de droit à Poitiers et il devient avocat avec dispense d'âge. Après avoir occupé divers emplois, notamment à la Prévôté de la Marine à Rochefort, il vient à Paris puis, étant retourné à Saint-Jean-d'Angély où l'appelle le décès de son père, il participe à la rédaction des cahiers de doléances du tiers de la province de Saintonge, qui l'élit aux États généraux de 1789.

Nommé administrateur des hôpitaux de l'armée d'Italie, il y fait la connaissance de Bonaparte et lie son destin au futur empereur. En Italie, il est le corédacteur avec Napoléon Bonaparte du journal La France vue de l'armée d'Italie.

Regnaud suit Bonaparte en Italie en 1796 puis en Égypte, restant à Malte du 13 juin au 9 novembre 1798 comme commissaire du Gouvernement français1. Devenu conseiller d'État, section de l'Intérieur, après le 18 brumaire dont il contribue au succès, il a un rôle d'éminence grise ou de conseiller occulte : Napoléon avait reconnu ses qualités de juriste, sa culture politique et historique et sa facilité à rédiger des discours.

VuduJardin : (visit link)