This waymark has been archived.
Monarchs - Konrad I King of East Francia - Forchheim, Germany
Memorial fountain for King Konrad I
Location: Bayern, Germany

[DE]
Konrad wurde um 881 geboren und wurde Herzog von Franken im Jahre 906. Nachdem Ludwig das Kind, amtierender König des Ostfrankenreichs, im September 911 starb, wurde Konrad im November 911 zum neuen Herrscher erwählt.

Lange Zeit wurde diese Wahl als Beginn der deutschen Geschichte angesehen. In jüngerer Zeit ist man der Meinung, dass das Deutsche Reich eher in einem länger andauernden Prozess statt in nur einem Akt entstanden sei.
Gleichwohl wird Konrad als wichtiger Akteur in dieser Entwicklung angesehen.

Konrad I. starb im Dezember 918 und ist in Fulda beerdigt worden.

Das Denkmal wurde 1998 von dem Forchheimer Künstler Hans Dressel erstellt und befindet sich bei der St. Martin Kirche in der historischen Altstadt. Auf einer Steintafel befindet sich folgende Inschrift:
"Im Jahr 911 wählten Franken, Sachsen, Bajuwaren und Alamannen in Forchheim KONRAD von Franken zum König."

[EN]
Konrad was born around 881 and became Duke of Franconia in 906. After Ludwig the Child, reigning king of East Francia, died in September 911, Konrad was elected new ruler in November 911.

For a long time, this election was considered the beginning of German history. More recently, it is believed that the German Reich was created in a longer process than in just one act.
Nevertheless, Konrad is seen as an important player in this development.

Konrad I died in December 918 and was buried in Fulda.

The monument was created in 1998 by the Forchheim artist Hans Dressel and is located at the St. Martin church in the historic old town. The following inscription is on a stone tablet:
(translated) In the year 911 Franconia, Saxony, Bavaria and Alemanni chose Konrad from Franconia in Forchheim to King

[Sources]
Wikipedia (visit link)