1911 - Abstract Building - Hobart, OK
The Abstract Building is located directly south of the Kiowa County Courthouse.

Located at 108 E. 4th Street, this is a two-story brick Colonial Revival building constructed in 1911. Brick pilasters rise above the roof line at the corners, and a scalloped brick name/date panel above the roof reads: "1911 / ABSTRACT BUILDING".

There is a pressed metal cornice supported by brackets. Four decorative oriel bay windows have 1/1 units. The two original storefronts have been covered over with variegated brick leaving two glass entry doors and small slit windows. The building is currently occupied by Kiowa County Abstract Company. The building is located within the Historical District but is non-contributing due to the extensive alterations.

Year of construction: 1911

Full inscription: