8-61 The Yamasee War at Goose Creek, 1715
Located in Foster Creek Park on Foster Creek Road, Goose Creek
Location: South Carolina, United States

Side 1
In April 1715 Yamasee warriors killed government agents and traders who had come to meet with them at Pocotaligo, in present-day Beaufort County. Others killed colonists and raided plantations and farms at Port Royal, initiating the Yamasee War. Catawbas and Cherokees soon launched raids on other white towns and settlements, and many whites in Goose Creek fled to Charleston or barricaded themselves in their houses.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)
Capt. Thomas Barker, who lived 1.5 mi. N, left Goose Creek on May 15 with 102 militia, intending to meet the Congarees near the Santee River. He and 26 men were killed in an ambush on May 16. On June 13 Capt. George Chicken and 120 cavalrymen of the Goose Creek militia ambushed a war party 20 mi. W near Wassamassaw, killing 40-60 and scattering the rest. The Catawbas would not threaten Goose Creek again.

Erected by the City of Goose Creek 2008
Marker Name: The Yamasee War at Goose Creek, 1715