Niccolò Machiavelli - Florence, Italy
32T E 682050 N 4848667
A tomb for politician, diplomat, historian, philosopher, and writer, Niccolò Machiavelli is located on the wall of the Basilica of Santa Croce in Florence, Italy.
Location: Toscana, Italy

The marble tomb of Niccolò Machiavelli was sculpted by Innocenzo Spinazzi in 1787. An allegorical female figure representing Politics is dressed in robes and seated on top of a sarcophagus. She holds a portrait of Machiavelli against her right leg with her right hand and symbols of Politics, History and Poetry in her left hand. Below the sarcophagus is the inscription:

TANOT NOMINI NVLLUM PAR ELOGIVM
NICOLVS MACHIAVELLI
OBIT AN A.P.V. CIƆ?;DDXXVII

NO EPITAPH SUITS SUCH A GREAT NAME
NICCOLO MACHIAVELLI
DIED A.P.V. (Great Loyal and Faithful) CIƆDDXXVII (1527)

Description:

Niccolò di Bernardo dei Machiavelli was born on May 3, 1469 in Florence, Republic of Florence. No official records of Machiavelli's life appear until after the fall of Savonarola's government in 1498 when is was 29 years old. The Florentine republic had been reinstated, and Machiavelli was appointed as secretary of the Second Chancery. He soon became secretary Florence's foreign policy committee, the Council of Ten of War. In this capacity he functioned as a diplomat, traveling throughout Italy and Europe to negotiate with potential allies.

Machiavelli is most famous for his writings, especially The Prince (Il Principe), written in 1513, where is espouses his political philosophy advancing the idea of a "new prince" as opposed to the hereditary system that currently prevailed in much of Europe. Machiavelli thought that public and private morality must be separated in order to rule well. A ruler must be willing to act immorally at certain times. His philosophy has become known as Machiavellianism.

Other works by Machivelli include fictional political, and historical writings. They include:

Comedia di Callimaco: E di Lucretia, comedy, c. 1518