Bell Tower - St George - St Cross South Elmham, Suffolk
Bell tower of St George's church, St Cross South Elmham, with a ring of 5 bells.

4 6¾cwt 959.5 B 32.88" c1499† Richard I Brasyer Y 4
Frames
Frame Bells Year Material Maker Truss Layout

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"The church lies on a hillside between two sets of houses in a tributary valley off the River Waveney in the village of St. Cross South Elmham, approximately 4 miles south-west of Bungay.  St. Cross is a small village with outlying farms.  The church is the only public building with the exception of the deteriorating Iron Room which has served as a meeting room.  There are no shops, Post Office or Public House.

The church consists of a Chancel, Clerestory Nave, south Porch and square west Tower.  The walls are constructed primarily of flint with stone and brick dressings.  The Tower has a battlemented parapet and diagonal north-west south-west buttresses.  The Chancel roof is clad with plain tiles, the Nave with slate and the south Porch and Tower are covered with lead.  There are five bells which are rung on various occasions.

The structure dates basically from the 12th century, but the Chancel is C14th century and the south Porch and Tower are C14th - C15th.  The Nave clerestory and roof date from the C15th."

Address of Tower:
St George