Flora Hall Brewing - Ottawa, Ontario.
18T E 445755 N 5028816
An Award of Excellence was granted for the adaptive re-use of the Flora Hall Brewing located at 37 Flora Street. Un prix d'excellence a été décerné pour la réutilisation adaptative de la brasserie Flora Hall, située au 37, rue Flora.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

Historic Perservation Award

Ottawa Heritage Awards
Prix du patrimoine d'Ottawa

Award of Excellence
2019 Prix du Patrimoine d'Ottawa

This award recognizes the adaptive
re-use of an industrial warehouse, built
in 1927 by Welch and Johnston
Engineering, to a neighbourhood
brewery.

Ce prix souligne la transformation d’un
entrepôt industriel, construit en 1927
par la société Welch and Johnston
Engineering, en brasserie locale, au
moyen de la réutilisation adaptée.

The building was constructed in the early 20th century and was used as garage for many years. The building is a two-storey flat-roofed structure with a curved wood canopy, and stucco and brick quoins around the windows and on the corners. The building fell vacant in the early 2000s, before the property was bought by the current owner to convert it into a brewery. The project consisted of maintaining as many of the original industrial features as possible. These includes the glass block windows, wooden plank floors, stucco cladding and brick accents.

The transformation of this derelict industrial heritage building to a vibrant gathering place is an excellent example of adaptive re-use. Retention of the building’s original massing and fenestration, combined with restoration of original architectural elements blends cohesively with new interior elements custom-fabricated with respect for the original structure’s industrial roots.

This project is a laudable example of private citizen engagement in preserving Ottawa’s built heritage and an innovative and important showcase for adaptive re-use, demonstrating that with vision, heritage buildings can be successfully restored and repurposed.

Reference: (visit link)
Award Collection: