Dartmouth Hall, Hanover, NH
18T E 718520 N 4842549
Dartmouth Hall, on the campus of Dartmouth College, and a portrait of Daniel Webster appear on this 1969 U.S. postage stamp.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Dartmouth College was founded by Royal Charter in 1769 and graduated its first students just two years later in 1771. Dartmouth Hall was built in 1784 and housed the entire college at that time. The handsome Colonial-style structure survived 120 years of wood-burning stoves, candles, gas and oil lamps and fireplaces, but fell victim to faulty electrical wiring in 1904 and burnt completely to the ground. The reconstructed building is identical to the original except for being slightly wider and taller and with larger windows. (Two original windows survived the fire and were incorporated into the new building on either side of the main entrance.)

The stamp does not commemorate Dartmouth College or Dartmouth Hall (or Daniel Webster whose portrait is also present) but rather was issued on the 150th anniversary of the Dartmouth College Case, decided by the U.S. Supreme Court in 1819. It pitted the trustees of Dartmouth College against representatives of the State of New Hampshire which had, by legislation, taken over control of the school’s property and name.

In the early part of the nineteenth century, a schism arose between college president John Wheelock (son of founder Eleazar Wheelock) and the college’s trustees. The much-publicized affair reached a boiling point when the trustees ousted Wheelock as president in 1815. The politically connected Wheelock agitated for legislation that would reorganize Dartmouth College, effectively amounting to a government takeover of the school. The legislation passed and Dartmouth College became Dartmouth University with John Wheelock as its president.

The trustees of the original Dartmouth College refused to abide by the new legislation and, for a while, both Dartmouth College and Dartmouth University co-existed, fighting over buildings and other property. A lawsuit was filed on behalf of Dartmouth College which, though lost at the state level, was appealed all the way to the U.S. Supreme Court. The trustee’s case was argued eloquently by former alumnus Daniel Webster before the court who ruled 5-1 in favor of the original trustees.

Chief Justice (and U.S. stamp subject) John Marshall, writing for the majority, noted that the decision would give assurance to prospective benefactors of private institutions, that their funds would be governed by their will and not “the will of the legislature.” The Dartmouth College Case is arguably the most-cited Supreme Court decision in State and Federal Courts and has been applied not only to institutes of higher education but to other non-profits, charities and some commercial interests as well.

Dartmouth College is sometimes erroneously referred to as Dartmouth University. But, in keeping with the events of 1814-19, Dartmouth College has never changed its name.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 22-Sep-1969