Gwynns Falls Trail-Maryland Stadium Complex at Ostend and Warner Streets - Baltimore, MD
Location: Maryland, United States

Gwynns Falls Trail-Maryland Stadium Complex at Ostend and Warner Streets-Today Camden Yards is synonymous with sports. It is the site of two stadiums that are the home of the National Football League’s Baltimore Ravens and the Major League Baseball’s Baltimore Orioles. North of the stadiums is the Sports Legends Museum at Camden Yards. Camden Yards got its name at the height of the railroad era as a complex of extensive rail yards. The tracks of the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad, America’s first passenger railroad, served the Camden station and a freight warehouse adjacent to it.
(Inscription under the image in the lower left)
Decked out in purple, M&T Bank Stadium (above) is the home of the Ravens, which became Baltimore’s NFL franchise in 1996. The new stadium opened at Camden Yards in 1998.
(Inscription above the image in the lower left)
Looking south over Camden Station toward the Middle Branch in 1912, the tracks of the Camden railroad yards served passenger trains beneath the canopy of massive shed roofs.
Directions for the Gwynns Falls Trail
*West to Carroll Park and Beyond:
Take Ostend Street (under the Russell Street overpass), then left on Ridgely Street and follow the trail signs.
*South to Middle Branch Park
Take Warner Street past Stockholm Street, then look on the left side for the trail entrance just beyond Parking Lot J. *East to Inner Harbor: If there is no stadium event, follow the trail signs to the east site of the stadium, then cross the Light Rail tracks on the pedestrian bridge (bikers should dismount) to rejoin the trail at Solo Gibbs Park. If there is a stadium event, proceed one block south on Warner Street, then left on Stockholm Street.
Group that erected the marker: Gwynns Falls Trail Council

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: