Maison d'Auguste Pavie - Dinan, France
30U E 570835 N 5367127
[EN] Auguste Pavie was born at 10 place Saint-Sauveur in Dinan. [FR] Auguste Pavie est né au 10 de la place Saint-Sauveur à Dinan.
Location: Bretagne, France

"Auguste Jean Marie Pavie, born in Dinan on May 31, 1847 and died on June 7, 1925 in Thourie, in Ille-et-Vilaine, is an explorer, diplomat and high French official. He married on October 25, 1897 at the town hall of the IXth district of Paris, Hélène Louise Marguerite Gicquelais.

Auguste Pavie studied at Guingamp, where a high school bears his name. Originally a telegraph agent in Cochinchina, he became an explorer, ethnologist, photographer on the banks of the Mekong River ("Pavie mission" 1889-1890), he was the first French vice-consul in Laos (1887), consul-general from France to Bangkok in 1892, then commissioner general in Laos in 1893.

Located in a half-timbered house dating from the 15th century, the house where Auguste Pavie was born is located in the historic center of Dinan, on Saint-Sauveur square, opposite the basilica.

Heritage classified by decree of December 4, 1961. "