Jesus - Die Ölberggruppe - Mendig, RP, Germany
Scene of the Passion of Jesus at the St. Genovefa church in Mendig.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Die Ölberggruppe an der der Fallerstraße zugekehrten Außenwand der Kirche stellt eine Szene der Passion Jesu dar: Jesus, wissend, welches Schicksal ihm bevorsteht, betet im Garten Getsemani am Ölberg nahe Jerusalem. Die ihn begleitenden Jünger Petrus, Johannes und Jakobus sind eingeschlafen. Währenddessen führt Judas eine Schar Soldaten herbei, um Jesus festnehmen und vor Pilatus führen zu lassen.

Die Größe der Hauptpersonen macht die Ölberggruppe an Sankt Genovefa im ganzen Kreisgebiet zum Unikat, gleichwohl die Form der Darstellung zur Zeit ihrer Entstehung am Ende des 15. Jahrhunderts populär war.

Die Gruppe der Soldaten im Hintergrund stammt vermutlich aus einer anderen Werkstatt als der, die Jesus und seine Jünger anfertigte. Ihre im Laufe der Zeit verwitterten Köpfe wurden vom Obermendiger Bildhauer Peter Mittler in der ersten Hälfte des letzten Jahrhunderts ersetzt.

Auch der Engel, der Jesus erscheint, litt unter den Witterungseinflüssen, er wurde im Jahr 1980 von Paul Milles aus Kottenheim neu angefertigt."

Die Ölberggruppe ist auch in der Liste der Kulturdenkmäler für die Stadt Mendig aufgeführt.

"Jesus von Nazaret war ein jüdischer Wanderprediger. Etwa ab dem Jahr 28 trat er öffentlich in Galiläa und Judäa auf. Zwei bis drei Jahre später wurde er auf Befehl des römischen Präfekten Pontius Pilatus von römischen Soldaten gekreuzigt.

Das Neue Testament (NT) ist als Glaubensdokument der Urchristen zugleich die wichtigste Quelle der historischen Jesusforschung. Danach hat Jesus Nachfolger berufen, den Juden seiner Zeit das nahe Reich Gottes verkündet und sein Volk darum zur Umkehr aufgerufen. Seine Anhänger verkündeten ihn nach seinem Tod als Jesus Christus, den Messias und Sohn Gottes. Daraus entstand eine neue Weltreligion, das Christentum. Auch außerhalb des Christentums wurde Jesus bedeutsam."

(visit link)

[EN] "The group of the Mount of Olives on the outer wall of the church facing the Fallerstrasse represents a scene of the Passion of Jesus: Jesus, knowing what fate awaits him, prays in the Garden of Gethsemane on the Mount of Olives near Jerusalem. The disciples Peter, John and James who were accompanying him fell asleep. Meanwhile, Judas brings a company of soldiers to arrest Jesus and bring him before Pilate.

The size of the main characters makes the group of Olives on St. Genovefa unique in the whole district, although the form of the representation was popular at the time of its creation at the end of the 15th century.

The group of soldiers in the background probably comes from a different workshop than the one that Jesus and his disciples made. Their heads, weathered over time, were replaced by the Obermendig sculptor Peter Mittler in the first half of the last century.

The angel who appears to Jesus also suffered from the effects of the weather. It was newly made in 1980 by Paul Milles from Kottenheim."

The Mount of Olives group is also listed in the list of cultural monuments for the city of Mendig.

"Jesus of Nazareth was a Jewish itinerant preacher. From about the year 28 on, he performed publicly in Galilee and Judea. Two or three years later he was crucified by Roman soldiers on the orders of the Roman prefect Pontius Pilate.

The New Testament (NT), as a document of faith of the Original Christians, is at the same time the most important source of historical research on Jesus. According to it, Jesus called followers, proclaimed the near Kingdom of God to the Jews of his time and therefore called his people to repentance. His followers proclaimed him after his death as Jesus Christ, the Messiah and Son of God. This gave rise to a new world religion, Christianity. Jesus also became significant outside of Christianity."

Translated with Deepl Translator
Associated Religion(s): Christianity