St. Anne Catholic Church
Located on East Liberty Street close to South Lafayette Drive, Sumter
Location: South Carolina, United States

Side 1
Members of the Catholic Church of St.Lawrence laid the cornerstone of the Catholic Church of St. Anne here in 1909 next to St. Joseph's Academy (1862-1929). St. Anne's is an early Gothic revival structure, with a cruciform floor plan. For the past several decades the parish has operated a school here and, since 1974, has been served by an order of priests known as the Missionary Oblates of Mary Immaculate.

Side 2
Sumter County's first Catholic Church was built, 1838, on Providence Plantation, near present day Dalzell. Some time later, the church was closed and then sold. The proceeds were "invested in the future church of Sumterville." The old Methodist Church, 1848, located within the present 300 block of West Liberty Street, was purchased, remodeled, and dedicated to Saint Lawrence, martyr. The cemetery was relocated on West Oakland Avenue retaining the same name.
Marker Name: St. Anne Catholic Church

Marker Location: City