Kempentoren - Spoorpark Tilburg - The Netherlands
The Kempentoren at Spoorpark (Railwaypark) Tilburg, the Netherlands.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

The Kempen tower can be found in Spoorpark Tilburg. The tower is 36 meters and you reach the top with 192 steps that rise in a spiral shape. The tower has 104 tons of steel and contains no less than 13,000 bolts. The Kempen tower was opened in December 2019.

Climbing the tower costs 1.50 euros, the tower builders hope to cover the costs for the construction of the tower.

The Kempen tower was built after the Flaestoren model, which can also be found in the province of Noord-Brabant, in Esbeek. With a height of 36 meters, the Kempen tower is a lot bigger than the Flaestoren, which is only 19 meters high. The model is the same, but because of its height, more steel is used in the Kempen tower than in the Flaestoren, which contains more wood.

Both towers were built by the Reijrink company. The Kempen tower was built on the initiative of Stichting de Torenbouwers.

The Spoorpark is a city park of almost ten hectares that was opened in Tilburg in June 2019. It has facilities for recreation, sports and culture. It was built in a neglected former rail and industrial area (the former Van Gend & Loos site, this company had a distribution center here) and was realized by a citizens' initiative. The name refers to the location on the Breda - Eindhoven railway line and to the marshalling yard that lay here and the rails of which are partly included in the park.

The Kempen tower can be climbed during the opening times of the Spoorpark:
May to September: every day from 8 a.m. to 11 p.m.
October to April: every day from 8 a.m. - 10 p.m.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 118.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
The Kempen tower can be climbed during the opening times of the Spoorpark: May to September: every day from 8 a.m. to 11 p.m. October to April: every day from 8 a.m. to 10 p.m. Climbing the tower costs 1.50 euros and can be paid contactless at the revolving door that gives access to the tower. Tickets are also available at the T-house, further down the Spoorpark.