Queenston-Chippawa Hydro-Electric Generating Station National Historic Site of Canada, Queenston, Ontario
17T E 658791 N 4779269
Originally named the Queenston-Chippawa Hydro-Electric Generating Station, in 1950 it was renamed in honour of Sir Adam Beck who fought ferociously for public ownership of the utility. In 1917 it was the world's largest electric development.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Niagara Falls sees a million and a half gallons plunge over its brink every second. In the early 1900s the raw potential for electricity generation here was well recognized. In 1917 construction began on the Queenston-Chippawa Hydro-Electric Plant to be fed ironically by water through a 20 km long channel from the Chippawa River above the Falls. When complete, it was the greatest hydro-electric plant in the world. It was renamed the Sir Adam Beck No.1 Generating Station in 1950. Sir Adam Beck had been a leading Conservative and unstinting advocate for public ownership of electric power generation. Backed by Ontario Premier James Whitney, to-gether they created the world’s first publicly owned utility, the Hydro Electric Power Commission of Ontario, predecessor to Ontario Hydro. The debate in the legislature was one of the most rancorous the province has ever witnessed, pitting private hydro interests like those of Sir William Mackenzie against supporters of a public utility. Note that the plant is not at the Falls themselves! Interestingly, the cliffs at Queenston 8 kms downriver, are three times as high as at Horseshoe Falls and so the drop differential produces almost three times the amount of electricity. Hence the need for the feeder canal. The Queenston-Chippawa Hydro-Electric Plant was designated of national importance in 1990 and the federal government installed a plaque at the nearby floral clock in 2017.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario