Noble and Wolf vs Alley National Historic Event of Canada, London, Ontario
17T E 479324 N 4759063
This Supreme Court judgment in 1950 was a milestone in Canadian jurisprudence. It advanced human rights in cases where discrimination was found to have occurred in commercial transactions.
Location: Ontario, Canada

In the history of Canadian jurisprudence the case of Noble & Wolf vs Alley was a major step in favour of human rights and against discrimination. It went before the Supreme Court in 1950. It was argued by Noble and Wolf that in a legal document relating to the sale of a Lake Huron cottage, from the former to the latter, both buyer and seller wished to suppress a restrictive clause from the original deed going back 15 years or more. They wished the courts to strike down a covenant restricting the sale to only whites or Caucasians. Wolf was Jewish. Trouble was the local cottagers when they got wind of this angrily insisted that their neighbourhood remain purely “white and Caucasian” and they opposed the initiative. When all was said and done the Supreme Court upheld the opinion that the covenant was invalid but only because it was poorly written and its meaning not crystal clear. Noble & Wolf vs Alley as an event was designated of national importance in 2009. A federal plaque was unveiled in April 2015 in London where the court case took place and a plaque was installed in 2019 in front of the modern court house.
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: Ontario