A984 Milestone - Spittalfield, Perth & Kinross.
Milestone on the A984 road in the village of Spittalfield in rural eastern Perthshire, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This white-washed milestone can be found in the small village of Spittalfield in the eastern part of Perthshire in Scotland. It lies on the A984 road which runs westwards for 15 miles between the towns of Coupar Angus and Dunkeld on the line of an old military road.

The stone lies just west of the halfway point of the road on its north side adjacent to a small car park at the village green. Five place names are included on the stone, heading east, the village of Meikleour (pronounced mikloor), the Bridge of Isla, south from Meikleour via the A93, and Coupar Angus. Westwards are the neighbouring village of Caputh, and Dunkeld.

The stone appears to have been refurbished, with the black lettering repainted.

Condition: Worn