L'Orgue de l'Église Saint-Malo - Dinan, France
30U E 570527 N 5367281
[EN] Tribune organ placed in the grandstand in the south transept, of the Saint-Malo de Dinan church. [FR] Orgue de tribune placé en tribune dans le transept sud, de l'église Saint-Malo de Dinan.
Location: Bretagne, France

"Tribune organ placed in the south transept. Console attached to the furniture, at the front of the large sideboard. Composition: 3 keyboards of 56 notes.

Instrument restored to the identical. Harmonization was carried out by Swiderski. The missing pipes were redone identically by the Rogers house in Leeds (Great Britain).

This instrument was built in 1889 by the English postman Alfred Oldknow, then emigrated to Jersey. In 1965, the organ was dismantled in order to be enlarged, but the work remained there. In 1979, the postman Swiderski carried out a temporary reassembly, followed in 1984 by an identical restoration by the Maison Renaud. "