The Minster, South Elmham - South Elmham St Cross, Suffolk
An information board at the ruined 'Minster' church, South Elmham St Cross.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"These atmospheric ruins have been known as the ‘Minster’ since medieval times. A minster was an important early church.

During Anglo-Saxon times there were bishops at ‘Elmham’. Historians have debated whether this was here or North Elmham in Norfolk. By the 10th century, the bishops were primarily based at North Elmham, with a Suffolk seat at Hoxne. But before the Viking invasions in the 9th century the bishops may have been at South Elmham.

In the past it was thought that this ruin was the Saxon cathedral. Archaeologists then discovered a broken 10th century tombstone set into the foundations. This means that the ruins are from a later date.

Herbert de Losinga, Bishop of Norwich 1091 - 1119, was the likely builder of the Minster. As well as founding the new cathedral at Norwich, Herbert left his mark on the older seats of the bishopric. He set up a small monastery at Hoxne, and at both North and South Elmham he built special churches.

These two churches have a similar plan with unusual tower bases. It is possible that the bishops had small chapels on the first floor for private worship.

By the 14th century the Minster had gone out of use, but even today this place remains inspirational."

SOURCE - info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board