Les Vitraux de l'église Saint-Malo - Dinan, France
30U E 570527 N 5367281
[EN] The stained glass windows of the Saint-Malo de Dinan church were put in place after the completion of the nave in 1865. [FR] Les vitraux de l'église Saint-Malo de Dinan sont mis en place après l'achèvement de la nef en 1865.
Location: Bretagne, France

"Set up after the completion of the nave in 1865, the stained glass windows of the choir, transept and chapels of the nave were installed during the end of the 19th century, those of the aisles of the nave, during the first half of the XXth century, then the stained glass windows of the axial chapel were renewed at the beginning of the second half of the XXth century.The set of stained glass windows testifies to the evolution of this artistic production of the XIXth and XXth centuries.

The Saint-Malo de Dinan church has two categories of stained glass, neo-Gothic stained glass from the 19th century and stained glass-paintings from the first half of the 20th century. The neo-gothic stained glass windows are here called "mixed stained glass", because they consist of a "stained glass table" part surrounded by neo-gothic architectures. With the exception of the radiant chapels and the upper choir, these new stained glass windows have gradually replaced the old canopies made up of diamond-shaped glazing.

The ambulatory, the transept and the chapels of the nave are adorned with “mixed stained glass windows” from the 19th century with neo-Gothic or even neo-Renaissance motifs. The two sides of the nave house the large "stained glass windows".

Until the 1980s, the stained glass windows of Saint-Malo de Dinan did not interest anyone:

- in 1922, the architect of civil buildings described the neo-Gothic stained glass windows of the 19th century as "devoid of interest";

- in 1950, the chief architect of Historic Monuments evokes "stained glass windows with characters from the last century without any interest";

- in 1974, the chief architect of Historical Monuments notes the bad state of the stained glass windows of the church and describes them as "large compositions with uninteresting characters dating from about fifty years".

It was not until the 1990s that they found a cultural interest: "the stained glass windows that run along the aisles and the ambulatory, all from the 19th and 20th centuries, are of absolutely exceptional quality" declares the chief architect of the Monuments Historical in 1991.

The stained glass windows of Saint-Malo de Dinan church illustrate the different iconographic trends that have followed one another in the art of stained glass since the mid-19th century. "