South Elmham Minster - South Elmham St Cross, Suffolk
31U E 390438 N 5806003
South Elmham Minister and its strange fortified enclosure has long been the subject of debate amongst historians and archaeologists. This ruin has been described as “one of the most romantic and enigmatic ruins in England”.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"South Elmham Minister. Standing remains of flint rubble building, 25m long x 10.5m wide (original length of building 30.5m). Walls up to 3.5m high and 90cm thick. The building is aligned approximately east-west and is presumed to be a church. It consists of an eastern apse (not visible above ground), a nave and a western narthex or tower base. The ruin lies within a rectangular enclosure with surviving bank and ditch. There are entrances in the north and south sides.
The site has been claimed as a C7 Saxon minster, the seat of the Bishops of Elmham. However, excavations in 1963/64 revealed a late Saxon (? C10) tomb slab fragment built into the church. The existing building must therefore be C10 or later. An alternative explanation is that it was an episcopal chapel built for Herbert Losinga, Bishop of Norwich AD 1091-1119, on his South Elmham estate. Medieval documents refer to it as 'le Menstre', 'le Myntre' or the 'monasterium', but give no other explanations, it was certainly not in use as a church by the C14. The medieval names imply the presence of a monastery and it is possible that Bishop Herbert Losinga established a cell of the Cathedral Priory of Norwich at South Elmham, as he did at his other Suffolk seat at Hoxne.
The surrounding earthwork enclosure has been claimed as Roman but there is no reason to believe that it is not contemporary with the church. The 1984 excavations did, however, find evidence of Roman settlement underlying the site."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"South Elmham Minster, this ruin and its strange fortified enclosure, has long been the subject of debate amongst historians and archaeologists. Very little is known with any real certainty. And that makes it all the more fascinating.

It is a church or chapel of almost unique design in this country. One of the others is at North Elmham in Norfolk. In Anglo-Saxon times, after Felix the Burgundian brought Christianity to the kingdom of East Anglia based most likely in Dunwich, a second bishop was appointed in 673, to found a Saxon cathedral and reside over another episcopal estate or seat - the See of Elmham. Was it here?

Though this historical mystery may never be solved, the long association of the Bishops of Norwich with South Elmham Hall, starting with Herbert de Losinga, the founder of Norwich Cathedral, is seen by experts as the likely continuation of an earlier Anglo-Saxon presence.

The atmospheric ruins known as the Minster are set in an earthwork or enclosure. Local finds in the fields had suggested that it was possibly a Roman camp or farmstead. It was also though probable that there had been some sort of community here even earlier too, in the Iron Age.

As the enclosure may pre-date the ruin, it was for a long time considered the reason why the chapel was built here in the 11th century. It’s a logical conclusion: the Anglo-Saxons were known to have had an episcopal seat - the See of Elmham; the original Minster would have probably been destroyed by Vikings. With no other physical evidence to hand, it’s only a short leap of faith to think that this could have been the site of the original Anglo-Saxon Minster.

No coincidence then that in 1094 the newly created bishop of East Anglia, Herbert de Losinga who later founded Norwich Cathedral, chose to have a residence here. He had been a monk and it may be that he founded what we now call the Minster as a small religious community where he would feel comfortable.

Around 1100 Herbert gave the Manor of South Elmham to his new foundation of Norwich Cathedral Priory. Was the South Elmham chapel elevated in significance at this time? It’s logical to suspect that a reign of bishops seeking to assert and settle in a new Norman establishment, saw an opportunity in linking themselves to a legendary home of East Anglia’s time-honoured Christian past.

Today most historians think that the enclosure may be contemporary with the ruin - part of a cunning plan perhaps to emphasise the importance of the Minster church in the landscape, much as a moat would to a later medieval manor house.

By the 13th century however the Minster was in ruins. Activity moved to the top of the hill along an ancient lane that follows the ridge. This had been the site of a Saxon settlement where pottery and other artefacts have been found. But perhaps the ruins of South Elmham Minster still had a purpose…?

"With its perceived ancient connections to East Anglia’s earliest bishops, the ruins of South Elmham ‘Minster’ had crowd-pulling potential. Pilgrimages were all the rage in the 1300-1400s and pilgrim travellers not only got a place talked about, but were good for the local economy.

Some sceptics may even suggest that the Minster we see today was built as ruins, a clever folly to pump prime the vivid imaginations of a ‘travelling’ public, looking religious places to visit – and line the purse of bishops with an appetite for lavish houses, entertaining and good hunting!

Whatever its origins, South Elmham Minster is still revered by many and has attracted significant religious pilgrimages for centuries. In 1938, the local newspaper reported an “Impressive spectacle at South Elmham – Nearly 1,000 walk in procession.” The presiding vicar delivered a stirring sermon in the Minster ruins, reflecting upon preoccupations at a time of potential war. It is a moving indication of the spiritual feeling of this place and its sense of continuity."

Type: Ruin

Fee: 0