St Mary Magdalene's church - Westoning, Bedfordshire
Anglican church of St Mary Magdalene, Westoning.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"St. Mary Magdalen Church was originally constructed in the 12th century but was rebuilt to the same design in the early 14th century. Much work was then undertaken in the 15th century including the construction of the tower. The rectory was constructed in 1535 and was at that time owned by Elstow Abbey. In 1314 William Inge obtained a licence to endow a charity dedicated to the Virgin Mary. This comprised of 30 acres of land which was rented to support the chaplain to celebrate divine service there daily.

The church stands picturesquely in a well-kept graveyard at the north-western end of the village adjoining the Manor House Park. It is a building showing traces of the transition from the Decorated to the Perpendicular Style, parts of the chancel on the north aisle are probably the oldest, dating from about the middle of the fourteenth century. The south aisle has parts, which are a little later, and some of the windows and the whole of the tower are distinctly perpendicular. Extensive restorations were carried out in 1857, when the stonework on the present east window was put in and the vestry was added. The church contains western tower, nave, north and south aisles, south porch, with parvises, chancel, and vestry on north side of chancel."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Active Church: Yes