Haetae - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446940 N 5033537
Haetae, the much-loved legendary creature and mascot of Korea, is located in front of the South-Korean embassy, on Acacia Avenue, in Ottawa, Ontario. The imaginary animal from Korean mythology is known as a guardian that fends off fire and disasters.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Sculptures of the legendary creature Haetae can be spotted around Seoul, often near historical landmarks and other high-profile locations like the National Assembly Building.

Shaped like a lion with a horn on its forehead, the imaginary animal from Korean mythology is known as a guardian that fends off fire and disasters, prompting creative architects to erect a number of sculptures around the city.

Haetae’s influence and likability have been reflected across South Korean society, with a professional baseball team and a major food company named after the imaginary animal, and the creature honored as the symbolic icon of the South Korean capital in 2008.

The new Haetae-themed amusement park project in South Jeolla Province’s Shinan County is the latest project that has stemmed from the popular mythical creature.

On Thursday, Shinan County officials attended the groundbreaking ceremony for the 5 billion won construction project, which will see a number of structures built including an exhibition hall and café, as well as statues, all under the theme of Haetae.

Haetae is also known as a mythical animal that can tell right from wrong, and is often associated with justice and law.

With all of the interesting background stories and the creature’s positive traits, efforts to restore the pair of Haetae sculptures near Gwanghwamun Gate were revealed earlier this week.

Reference:
Time Period: Ancient