Tour de l'Aire de Volx - Volx, France
La tour de l'aire de Volx
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR L'aire d'autoroute A51, entre Manosque et Volx, voit la partie descendante et la partie montante se séparer d'une quarantaine de mètres.
Entre les deux, une tour d'observation de la vallée de la Durance est construite sur une hauteur de 5 étages.
De chaque coté de cette tour, sur les aires d'autoroute est et ouest, deux autres tours sont construites.
A chacune des deux entrées aux aires de repos, deux autres complètent la structure.
Seule celle du milieu est accessible par deux escaliers en double hélice mais carré. J'ignore comment on nomme ce type d'escaliers en architecture mais si on décide de monter par l'un deux, on ne peut rencontrer celui qui serait monté par l'autre qu'une fois au sommet.

EN The A51 motorway service area, between Manosque and Volx, sees the descending part and the ascending part separate by around 40 meters.
In between, an observation tower of the Durance valley is built on a height of 5 floors.
On each side, on the east and west highway areas, two other towers are built.
At each of the two entrances to the rest areas, two others complete the structure.
Only the middle one is accessible by two double helix but square staircases. I don't know how we call this type of staircase in architecture, but if we decide to climb by one of the two, we can only meet the one who would be climbed by the other once at the top.

Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 50.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
In France, motorways are chargeable and the price varies according to the distance traveled. In France, the motorways are chargeable and the price varies according to the distance traveled but once on the rest area, access to the tower is free. Access is open 7/24/365