Santa Fe Trail Marker - Tampa, KS
A Santa Fe Trail marker on the east edge of Lutheran Cemetery in Tampa, Kansas
Location: Kansas, United States

This Santa Fe Trail marker is on the east edge, inside the fence, of Lutheran Cemetery in northeast Tampa, Kansas. The stone marker bears no text other than SANTA FE TRAIL but, interestingly enough, also has a fossilized sea shell embedded in the stone.
Road of Trail Name: Santa Fe Trail

State: Kansas

County: Marion

Historical Significance:
Before its demise due to the completion of the Santa Fe railroad, the Santa Fe Trail, connecting Franklin, Missouri and Santa Fe, New Mexico, served as a thoroughfare for countless traders, pioneers and America’s military, and it played a crucial role in America’s westward expansion.

Years in use: 1821 - 1880

How you discovered it:
Found while walking the cemetery.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
America's National Historic Trails, by Kathleen Ann Cordes

Following the Santa Fe Trail: A Guide for Modern Travelers, by Marc Simmons and Hal Jackson

Website Explination:

Why?:
This trail connected Franklin, Missouri and Santa Fe, New Mexico. The trail was a primary route for travel and transportation of goods to the new settlements in the western United States until a railroad to Santa Fe was completed in 1880.

Directions:
East side of Lutheran Cemetery, on the northeast corner of Limestone Rd and 330th Street in Tampa, Kansas