This waymark has been archived.
War memorial in Marloffstein, Bavaria, Germany
32U E 649102 N 5498153
Pedestal with half figure of a praying soldier, sandstone, in front of a rounded sandstone block wall. --- Sockel mit halber Figur eines betenden Soldaten, Sandstein, vor einer gerundeten Sandsteinblockwand.
Location: Bayern, Germany

[DE]

Das öffentliche Denkmal steht im Zentrum des Stadtteils Marloffstein direkt an der Kirche St. Jakobus.

Es wurde im Jahr 1925 erbaut und dient der Erinnerung an die Soldaten, die zwischen 1914 und 1918 starben oder vermisst werden.

Sie finden ein Podest mit einer halben Figur eines betenden Soldaten. Es besteht aus Sandstein und steht vor einer gerundeten Sandsteinblockwand.

An dieser Wand sind im Hintergrund auch zwei Bronzetafeln angebracht, die auf die Gefallenen des Zweiten Weltkriegs hinweisen.

Im Jahr 2015 wurde das Denkmal für 7376 Euro renoviert.

[EN]

The public monument stands in the center of the muncipality Marloffstein directly at the church St. Jakobus.

It was built in the year 1925 and serves the memory of the soldiers who died between 1914 and 1918 or are missing in action.

You will find a pedestal with a half figure of a praying soldier. It is made out of sandstone and stands in front of a rounded sandstone block wall.

To that wall in the background are attached two bronce plaques, which note the fallen of the Second World War.

In the year 2015 the memorial has been renovated for the cost of 7376 Euro.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1925

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Municipality of Marloffstein

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: