Old All Saints' church - Segenhoe, Ridgmont, Bedfordshire
Redundant, and now ruined former Anglican church of All Saints, Segenhoe.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The church is now derelict and under the control of Bedfordshire County Council. Its history reflects that of the migration of the village of Segenhoe to the present village of Ridgmont. The historic manor of Segenhoe existed in the fields around the church with the current manor house which dates from C18 still in existence to the east of the church along with the buildings of Manor Farm built in C19.

As the current village of Ridgmont developed along the main road so the importance of Segenhoe declined. With the building of the new church in Ridgmont in 1855, the fate of the old church was sealed with it initially being retained as a mortuary chapel and then falling into decline and dereliction. The church in Rigmont has no graveyard and the graveyard of the old church is retained for that purpose.

The church itself was modernised and renovated many times in its life and it is difficult to picture its development as much has been lost and obscured by the consolidation exercise to preserve the remains. What little information there is indicates that the chancel dates from the C11 with the north arcade completed in the early C14. There alterations in early C19 which added a west tower to replace the existing timber bell-cote or tower.

In layout the church has a chancel, nave, north aisle, west tower and north porch."

SOURCE - (visit link)