Monarchs - Queen Victoria - Salford, UK
This statue was erected in Peel Park to commemorate her visit in 1851.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Statue
"Mid-Victorian Manchester developed into a centre of sculptural patronage, helping to establish the reputation of artists such as Matthew Noble. Prominent examples of his work still stand in Manchester, with thousands of people walking past them everyday. These include the Town Hall monument of Oliver Cromwell, the Albert memorial in Albert Square, and the Duke of Wellington monument in Piccadilly Gardens. A number of his works once existed in Peel Park but were removed and relocated shortly after their assembly, including the statues of Sir Robert Peel, and Richard Cobden.

Situated in front of Salford Museum and Art Gallery there are two of his famed works, the statue of Queen Victoria and his statue of Prince Albert, which still stand in their original setting and represent the surviving examples of Salford's noble history of statues. The statue of Queen Victoria was erected in commemoration of her royal visit to Salford in 1851, which turned into a spectacle that gained national recognition after 80,000 children, from all over Salford's Sunday schools, sang to the visiting royals. At the time, it was considered by some as the most 'original and striking spectacle ever presented to do honour to Royalty in any age', with The Guardian at the time declaring the event belonged 'rather to national than local history'. Considering their role in this momentous occasion, the 80,000 children were chosen to be the primary contributors in the commissioning of the memorial, where they collectively contributed pennies and raised a considerable amount of the 1,000 guineas required.

The statue of Queen Victoria was on of the earliest to be erected during her reign and after its completion in 1857, Prince Albert visited Salford for the unveiling ceremony....
... Both statues are larger than life size, made from Sicilian Marble, and placed on granite pedestals. The Queen is represented in typical regal fashion, wearing a coronet and robes, whilst leaning on the Imperial crown which sits on a cushion atop a pillar. The inscription pays homage to 'the visit of her most gracious Majesty Queen Victoria to this Park' and the reception she was given by the local Sunday school teachers and students." link

Queen Victoria
Queen Victoria is associated with Britain's great age of industrial expansion, economic progress and, especially, empire. She was awarded the title of The Empress of India in 1877. At her death, it was said, Britain had a worldwide empire on which the sun never set.

She had 9 children during her marriage to Prince Albert. Their nine children and 26 of their 34 grandchildren who survived childhood married into royal and noble families across the continent, tying them together and earning her the nickname "the grandmother of Europe"

Victoria had been a much loved figure before and after she became queen, but after he died in 1861 aged only 42, she fell into a state of depression and largely withdrew from public life. However after 20 years or so, she slowly re-entered public life and after her jubilees was fully restored to public favour.
Monarch Ranking: Emperor / Empress

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Her Majesty Victoria, by the Grace of God, of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Queen, Defender of the Faith, Empress of India.

Country or Empire of Influence: United Kingdom and India