Lorne Avenue - Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
18T E 444349 N 5028990
The history or Lorne Avenue and the presence of LeBreton Flats, the centre of early industrial development in Ottawa, is the subject of this waymark.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

Heritage Conservation District

Lorne Avenue, between Albert and Primrose Avenue, is a well preserved streetscape typical of the type of housing built in Ottawa for the working class between 1900 and 1907. Lorne Avenue was initially developed to house workers from the nearby LeBreton Flats industries. The LeBreton Flats were the centre of early industrial development in Ottawa, and mills and factories harnessing the power of the Ottawa River were built there as early as the 1850's. At that time only a handful of labourers lived in the LeBreton Flats area. As the sawn lumber industry expanded in the 1860's, new lands were sub-divided to house workers within walking distance of the mills and railway yards. The Perkins Block, the current location of Lorne Avenue, was surveyed and registered in 1860.
Group that erected the marker: The City of Ottawa

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: