L’église Saint Pierre - Pleslin-Trivagou, France
30U E 569582 N 5375870
[EN] The church is a Latin cross-shaped building with an exterior tower, placed under the protection of Saint Peter. [FR] L’église est un édifice en forme de croix latine avec une tour extérieure, placée sous la protection de Saint Pierre.
Location: Bretagne, France

"It was the bell tower which set the stage for a total reconstruction of Saint Peter's church. On May 10, 1821, the bell tower of the old church threatened to collapse and the factory asked Cardinal de Talleyrand for help. Perigrord, archbishop of Paris, for its reconstruction.

A sum of 12OO francs was allocated, but it was not until 1827 that the first works on the tower were started. They will end in 1829.

The nave and the transepts rise shortly after between 1833 and 1835. Very sober, it takes up the austere style of the engineers of the 18th century. Realized with economy, it is gradually developed.

The priests of the parish and the community of the faithful met to offer, in 1890 and 1891, canopies made in Paris in the studio of Jean-Baptiste Anglade. "