Vysehrad tunnel - Prague, Czech Republic
Vysehrad tunnel - Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Vyšehrad Tunnel is a road tunnel in Prague led through the Vyšehrad rock, measuring only 35 meters and was built in the years 1903-1905.

This romantically looking tunnel from the beginning of the 20th century is so different and fascinating! It´s lenght is just few meters but the location is amazing. The tunnel takes you through a rock on which you can find a mysterious fortified area called Vyšehrad with history dating back to the 10th century.

Vysehrad hill is an importatnt counterbalance to Prague Castle at the opposite side of the the Vltava River. In both geographical and historical views.

Once upon a time... there was the ancient seat of the very first Czech Princes and Princesses in the times before there was the first Czech King. Here legendary Czech Princess Libuše foretold the foundation and blossoming of the city bearing the name Prague.
Physical Address:
Prague, Czech Republic