Clocher Eglise Saint Maurice - Beceleuf, France
An old Romanesque church in the heart of the village. Une vielle eglise romane au coeur du village.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source PArvis Poitiers:
The transept and its two semicircular absidioles, with brick vaults, are an addition from 1873. At the end of a restoration (1990), a rooster was placed at the bell tower and blessed, which before had been, according to custom, walked in the streets of the town. This custom of placing a rooster on top of the steeple stems from the fact that, in the first centuries, Christians gathered for prayer in the early morning, "the rooster crowing". The first example of a bronze rooster on top of a bell tower is from 820 in Brescia, Italy. This use has never been approved or denied.

source PArvis Poitiers :
Le transept et ses deux absidioles en hémicycle, avec voûtes en briques, sont une adjonction de 1873. A la fin d'une restauration (1990) on a placé au clocher et béni un coq, qui auparavant avait été, selon la coutume, promené dans les rues du bourg. Cet usage de placer un coq au sommet du clocher viendrait de ce que, dans les premiers siècles, les chrétiens se rassemblaient pour la prière au petit ma-tin, « au chant du coq ». Le premier exemple d'un coq en bronze au sommet d'un clocher est de 820 à Brescia en Italie. Cet usage n'a jamais été approuvé ni infirmé.
Address of Tower:
place de l eglise