Shankleville Community
15R E 432493 N 3426495
This post-mounted subject marker stands next to the Stephen Alexander McBride marker on the southwest side of FM 1415 in Burkeville.

Marker erected by the Texas State Historical Survey Committee.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry Shankleville Community
Address
City Burkeville
County Newton
UTM Zone 15
UTM Easting 432448
UTM Northing 3426488
Subject Codes cities and towns; graveyards; African American topics
Marker Year 1973
Marker Location 3.5 mi SW of Burkeville, via SH 63 W to FM 1415 South. Across from cemetery, Shankleville.
Marker Size 27" x 42"

Marker Text:

Named for Jim and Winnie Shankle, known as first Newton County blacks to buy land and become local leaders after gaining freedom by emancipation.

Both were born in slavery: Jim in 1811, Winnie in 1814. After Winnie and her three children were sold to a Texan, Jim ran away from his Mississippi owner. He traveled by night, foraged for food, swam streams (including the Mississippi River), walking out of sight the 400 miles to East Texas. At dusk one day he found Winnie beside her master's spring (800 ft. W). After slipping out food for several days, Winnie told her master, who arranged to buy Jim. The couple worked side by side, bringing up Winnie's children and six of their own: Wash Rollins, Tobe Perkins, Mary McBride, George, Henry, Houston, John, Harriet (Odom), B. M. (Lewis).

In 1867, they began buying land, and with associate, Steve McBride, eventually owned over 4,000 acres. In their neighborhood were prosperous farms, churches, a cotton gin, grist mills, sawmills, schools-- including McBride College (1883-1909), built by Steve McBride.

Jim and Winnie Shankle are buried in Jim Shankle Cemetery (600 Ft. SW). A great-grandson, A. T. Odom, has been guardian of this heritage. Annual homecomings have been held since 1941.