Stephen Alexander McBride
15R E 432496 N 3426504
This post-mounted subject marker stands next to the Shankleville Community marker on the southwest side of FM 1415 in Burkeville.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry McBride, Stephen Alexander
Address
City Burkeville vicinity
County Newton
Marker Year 2008
Marker Location Shankleville community
Marker Size 18" x 28"

Marker Text:

As a co-founder of the Shankleville community, Stephen McBride worked to improve the lives of fellow African Americans. Stephen was born a slave in Texas in 1834. After emancipation, he and Jim Shankle bought land in northern Newton County, forming the nucleus of a community of homes, churches and businesses. McBride owned a cotton gin, store, blacksmith shop, and syrup, saw and grist mills in Shankleville. His most enduring contribution was McBride College (1883-1909), the gift of a man who could not read or write but valued education for young people. The two-story school building also served as a community center and site of religious revivals. Stephen McBride died in 1920.

Marker is Property of the State of Texas